Skip to content

For deck building

The Best Impact Drivers for Deck Building (2027)

The best impact drivers for deck building in 2027: high-torque brushless drivers that sink structural screws without bogging down.

TGBy TrueGear Research TeamIndependent editorial teamLast updated How we researchResearch-based assessment · Impact Drivers
Specs verified against manufacturer docs
No paid placements
Independently funded by readers
Updated 2027-01-15
The Best Impact Drivers for Deck Building (2027) featured graphic

The short answer

For decks in 2027, the Milwaukee M18 FUEL 2853-20 wins on speed and torque. DEWALT users get the DCF845; budget builders get the Ryobi PCL235B and a second battery.

Our top picks at a glance

  1. Milwaukee M18 FUEL 2853-20The torque benchmark: 2,000 in-lb in an M18 body.
  2. DEWALT 20V MAX XR DCF845Flagship XR power in a 4.65-inch head.
  3. Ryobi 18V ONE+ PCL235BONE+ value with 1,800 in-lb of brushed-motor muscle.
  4. Makita XDT16 18V LXT Quick-ShiftQuick-Shift intelligence for the smoothest driving feel.
  5. DEWALT ATOMIC 20V MAX DCF809ATOMIC compactness with 1,700 in-lb on tap.
  6. CRAFTSMAN V20 CMCF800Straightforward V20 power for everyday home projects.

What owners report

Synthesized from recurring themes in long-term owner feedback.

Most praised

  • Flagship brushless picks drive long structural screws without bogging at the head
  • Higher impact rates keep deck screws seating fast across a long run of boards

Common complaints

  • Sustained ledger and lag work heats compact batteries and forces rotation
  • Aggressive top speeds punish anyone who has not learned trigger feathering

The picks, ranked

Every product in this lineup was picked for this use case, ranked with our strongest choices first. If a product from the wider category does not genuinely fit this scenario, it is not listed here.

Ranked side-by-side comparison of top picks
#ProductAwardMax torqueNo-load speedImpact rateLengthMotor
1Milwaukee M18 FUEL 2853-20Best overall2,000 in-lb0-3,600 RPM0-4,400 IPM4.49 inPOWERSTATE brushless
2DEWALT 20V MAX XR DCF845Best DEWALT pick1,825 in-lb0-1,000 / 1,900 / 3,400 RPM0-4,200 IPM4.65 inBrushless
3Ryobi 18V ONE+ PCL235BBest budget1,800 in-lb-0-3,400 IPM-Brushed
4Makita XDT16 18V LXT Quick-ShiftBest control1,600 in-lb0-3,600 RPM (4 speeds)0-3,800 IPM4-5/8 inBrushless with Quick-Shift Mode
5DEWALT ATOMIC 20V MAX DCF809Best compact value1,700 in-lb0-2,800 RPM0-3,200 IPM5.1 inBrushless
6CRAFTSMAN V20 CMCF800Best homeowner kit1,500 in-lb0-2,800 RPM0-3,100 IPM-Brushed

Best overall

Milwaukee M18 FUEL 2853-20

The torque benchmark: 2,000 in-lb in an M18 body.

Milwaukee M18 FUEL 2853-20

2,000 in-lb and 4,400 IPM pull 3-inch deck screws and GRK structural fasteners flush all day. On a big deck the speed difference versus mid-tier drivers is measured in hours.

Strengths

  • 2,000 in-lb torque is class-leading for 18V drivers
  • 4,400 IPM drives fasteners noticeably faster under load
  • Self-tapping screw mode prevents stripping and snapping
  • Excellent trigger control at low speed for cabinet hardware

Limitations

  • Premium price, sold as tool only
  • Can snap small screws on max mode if you are careless
  • Slightly longer than the DEWALT XR rival
Key specifications for Milwaukee M18 FUEL 2853-20
Max torque2,000 in-lb
No-load speed0-3,600 RPM
Impact rate0-4,400 IPM
Length4.49 in
MotorPOWERSTATE brushless

Best for: M18 owners who drive structural screws and lags all day.
Skip if: You are not on the M18 platform; switching batteries costs more than the tool saves.

Best DEWALT pick

DEWALT 20V MAX XR DCF845

Flagship XR power in a 4.65-inch head.

DEWALT 20V MAX XR DCF845

1,825 in-lb with PrecisionDrive protects hidden-fastener systems and composite boards where an over-driven screw ruins the finish.

Strengths

  • 1,825 in-lb max torque handles lag screws and TimberLOKs
  • Brushless motor with 3 speeds plus PrecisionDrive mode
  • 4.65-inch length fits between studs and inside cabinets
  • Tri-LED work light ring reduces shadows on the fastener

Limitations

  • Tool-only pricing adds up if you lack 20V MAX batteries
  • Full speed is aggressive for delicate hardware without practice
  • Heavier than 12V options for overhead work
Key specifications for DEWALT 20V MAX XR DCF845
Max torque1,825 in-lb
No-load speed0-1,000 / 1,900 / 3,400 RPM
Impact rate0-4,200 IPM
Length4.65 in
MotorBrushless

Best for: DEWALT users who want maximum torque for decks, ledgers, and structural screws.
Skip if: You only assemble furniture; a 12V sub-compact is lighter and cheaper.

Best budget

Ryobi 18V ONE+ PCL235B

ONE+ value with 1,800 in-lb of brushed-motor muscle.

Ryobi 18V ONE+ PCL235B

1,800 in-lb on cheap ONE+ batteries makes the PCL235B the weekend deck warrior pick, provided you rotate two batteries on the charger.

Strengths

  • 1,800 in-lb torque rivals pricier brushed rivals
  • ONE+ batteries are cheap and shared across 260-plus tools
  • Built-in LED work light for dark work areas
  • 0-3,400 IPM impact rate keeps long screws moving

Limitations

  • Brushed motor is less efficient and wears faster
  • Bulkier and heavier than brushless competitors
  • Sold tool-only on Amazon; battery and charger cost extra
Key specifications for Ryobi 18V ONE+ PCL235B
Max torque1,800 in-lb
Impact rate0-3,400 IPM
Chuck1/4 in hex
MotorBrushed
Weight2.7 lb (tool only)

Best for: Budget buyers already on Ryobi ONE+ who need serious driving power cheaply.
Skip if: You want brushless runtime and compactness; look at ONE+ HP brushless models.

Best control

Makita XDT16 18V LXT Quick-Shift

Quick-Shift intelligence for the smoothest driving feel.

Makita XDT16 18V LXT Quick-Shift

Quick-Shift Mode senses the fastener and adjusts speed and torque automatically, which keeps 1,600 in-lb useful on structural screws without snapping smaller hardware between deck boards.

Strengths

  • Quick-Shift Mode auto-adjusts speed and torque to the fastener
  • Four speeds plus Tightening and Assist modes reduce cam-out
  • 1,600 in-lb with superb low-speed finesse
  • Compact 4-5/8 inch length and balanced LXT ergonomics

Limitations

  • Torque trails the 2,000 in-lb class leaders
  • Mode button takes practice to use quickly
  • Premium price within the LXT lineup
Key specifications for Makita XDT16 18V LXT Quick-Shift
Max torque1,600 in-lb
No-load speed0-3,600 RPM (4 speeds)
Impact rate0-3,800 IPM
Length4-5/8 in
MotorBrushless with Quick-Shift Mode

Best for: Makita LXT users and finish carpenters who value control over raw numbers.
Skip if: You want the absolute highest torque spec; Milwaukee and DEWALT flagships edge it.

Best compact value

DEWALT ATOMIC 20V MAX DCF809

ATOMIC compactness with 1,700 in-lb on tap.

The ATOMIC DCF809 delivers 1,700 in-lb from a brushless 5.1-inch body, enough for residential deck screws and ledger work in a lighter tool that is easier on the wrist over a full deck.

Strengths

  • 1,700 in-lb from a 5.1-inch ATOMIC body
  • Brushless efficiency stretches compact batteries
  • 2,800 RPM covers most residential driving tasks
  • Frequently kitted with batteries at strong value

Limitations

  • Two speeds only versus three on XR models
  • No PrecisionDrive-style finesse mode
  • LED placement casts more shadow than tri-LED rivals
Key specifications for DEWALT ATOMIC 20V MAX DCF809
Max torque1,700 in-lb
No-load speed0-2,800 RPM
Impact rate0-3,200 IPM
Length5.1 in
MotorBrushless

Best for: Homeowners and remodelers on DEWALT who want compact size without giving up power.
Skip if: You need 3-speed flagship control; step up to the DCF845.

Best homeowner kit

CRAFTSMAN V20 CMCF800

Straightforward V20 power for everyday home projects.

CRAFTSMAN V20 CMCF800

CRAFTSMAN positions the CMCF800 for decks and repairs, and its 1,500 in-lb covers homeowner deck building honestly. It is a brushed single-speed tool, so finesse comes from your trigger finger.

Strengths

  • 1,500 in-lb covers almost all homeowner fastening
  • 2,800 RPM and 3,100 IPM keep projects moving
  • Quick-release chuck and LED work light included
  • V20 kits are frequently discounted with batteries

Limitations

  • Brushed motor with shorter service life
  • Single-speed design lacks finesse modes
  • Heavier feel than ATOMIC and sub-compact rivals
Key specifications for CRAFTSMAN V20 CMCF800
Max torque1,500 in-lb
No-load speed0-2,800 RPM
Impact rate0-3,100 IPM
Chuck1/4 in hex
MotorBrushed

Best for: Homeowners on CRAFTSMAN V20 who need a dependable driver for decks and repairs.
Skip if: You want brushless efficiency or multi-speed control.

Questions, answered

Can an impact driver handle ledger lag screws?

Flagship 1,800-plus in-lb drivers like the M18 FUEL and DCF845 can drive many lag screws, but pre-drilling is still smart in dense lumber and near board ends to prevent splitting.

What battery size is best for deck work?

4.0Ah to 5.0Ah packs balance runtime and weight. Compact 2.0Ah packs overheat and cycle constantly under continuous deck driving.

Should I use an impact driver for composite decking?

Yes, on a lower speed or precision mode. Composite boards punish over-driving; test on offcuts and set depth with the facade, not by feel alone.

How many deck screws per charge should I expect?

Several hundred 2.5 to 3-inch screws per 5.0Ah charge is typical for brushless flagships; brushed drivers and cold weather reduce that noticeably.